Linoleic acid (LA) is an unsaturated Ω-6 fatty acid. It is a colorless liquid. Chemically, linoleic acid is a carboxylic acid with an 18-carbon
chain and two cis double bonds; the first double bond is located at the sixth carbon from the Ω end.
The word linoleic comes from the Greek word linon (flax). Oleic means of, relating to, or derived from oil or of or relating to
oleic acid since removing the Ω-6 double bond produces oleic acid.
Linoleic acid is a member of the group of essential fatty acids called Ω-6 fatty acids, so called because they are an essential dietary
requirement for all mammals. The other group of essential fatty acids is the Ω-3 fatty acids, for example
Alpha-Linolenic Acid. Ω-6 deficiency symptoms include
dry hair, hair loss, and poor wound healing.
It is easy to meet the daily requirement for these fatty acids (even for people consuming low fat diets) and most people get plenty of Ω-6 fatty
acids in their diet by consuming approximately a tablespoon of polyunsaturated plant oils per day.
Linoleic acid is used in making soaps, emulsifiers, and quick-drying oils. Reduction of linoleic acid yields linoleyl alcohol. Linoleic acid has
become increasingly popular in the beauty products industry because of its beneficial properties on the skin. Research points to linoleic
acid's affective properties when applied topically on the skin, ie. anti-inflammatory, acne reduction, moisture retention properties.
Noni seed oil is abundant in linoleic acid, and a number of beauty products contain noni seed oil.
Oils and foods that contain linoleic acid include
safflower oil,
poppy seed oil,
walnut oil,
grass fed cow milk,
olive oil,
palm oil,
sunflower oil,
lard,
coconut oil,
egg yolks,
spirulina,
peanut oil,
okra,
rice bran oil,
wheat germ oil,
grape seed oil,
macadamia oil,
pistachio oil,
sesame oil.
References
|